Skip to main content
Menu

Privacy Policy

New Writing North is committed to protecting your privacy and data. We will use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation 2003.

Jump to… View all

Who we are

New Writing North is a registered charity. We are an Arts Council England National Portfolio organisation.  This means that we are publicly funded and work to a funding agreement with this body. We also fundraise, earn income and receive resources from public, private and charitable bodies and individuals.

New Writing North is an independent charity registered in England and Wales number: 1062729 and a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales number: 3166037.

We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. Developing a better understanding of our beneficiaries, customers and supporters through their personal data allows us to make better decisions about programming, how we develop our work and to fundraise more efficiently all of which help us to reach our goal of developing new writing in the North of England.

This Privacy Policy sets out the ways in which we use your data and how you can hold us accountable for that.

What information we collect

You give us information when you sign up to receive our newsletter, buy a ticket or pass to an event, workshop or conference, update your contact information on and through our websites or communicate with us. The information that we may hold about you may include:

  • Your name
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Your age (if you are under 18)
  • Ticketing history
  • Billing information
  • Donation history
  • Your preferences about how we communicate with you about our activities
  • Information that is available publicly
  • Work or application forms that you submit to us

We maintain a record of your transaction history, but we never store your payment card number. We keep a record of the emails we send you and we may monitor if you receive and open them so that we can make sure we are sending you the most relevant information.

How we use your data

We will use your data in a variety of clearly defined ways as follows:

General usage, which applies across our work

  1. Keeping a record of your relationship with us
  2. To ensure that we know how you prefer to be contacted
  3. To undertake anonymised research into our users and customers so that we can improve and refine our activities

If you are a member of our mailing list:

  1. To send you information about events, news and activities that may be of interest to you by email and post
  2. To encourage you to participate in fundraising campaigns to support our work
  3. To tell you about changes to our work and services

If you have booked or signed up to attend an event with us:

  1. To provide you with conference or event tickets that you have booked or requested
  2. To contact you if there is a change to an event that you are booked or signed up to attend
  3. To administer your ticket, booking or donation (including the processing of Gift Aid and associated declarations)
  4. To let you know about other similar events that you may be interested in attending

If you donate to our work or organisation

  1. To update you on the projects or areas of work that you support
  2. To administer your donation (including the processing of Gift Aid and associated declarations)

If you enter your work to participate or compete in an awards or talent development programme, competition or opportunity:

  1. To administer your work for the purpose of that programme or opportunity only
  2. To create anonymised statistical overviews of entries for the activity that we use to report to funders and stakeholders and to demonstrate the demand, reach and interest in our activities.
  3. To use anonymised data to monitor, evaluate and support research into the impact of our work.

If you are a young person participating in a creative course, workshop or project:

  • To ensure that we have the following permissions in place:
    1. To take part in the project
    2. To take your photograph
    3. To take part in evaluation
    4. To publicly share your work
    • If you are aged 12 and under we will need parental permission for items 1,2,3,4.
    • If you are aged 15 and under we will ask for parental permission to undertake items 1,2,3.
    • If you are aged 16–17 we will need parental permission for item 2
  • To ensure that we can make contact with your parent or guardian or emergency contact if something happens whilst you are under our duty of care
  • To ensure that we contact you and/or your parent with appropriate information

Young people’s data is held securely and is only accessible by New Writing North employees working directly with young people and New Writing North’s Data Manager and Data Controller

If you apply for a freelance job with us:

  • We will administer your application through our assessment and interview processes
  • If you are successful in your application the associated administrative assessment of your application will be kept with your contract. We will store details of any payments to you on our accounting systems and will use a third party banking provider to process payments to you. If the role requires a DBS check, we will also keep records of you DBS number.
  • If you are unsuccessful in your application you data and the attached information that you submitted will be marked for deletion and will be disposed of inline with our timed deletion framework (and typically within 12 months of the submission deadline)

If you apply for a permanent job with us:

  • We will administer your application through our assessment and interview processes on a secure online HR portal
  • If you are successful in your application the associated administrative assessment of your application will be kept in your staff record file. We will also ask for and keep the following personal data about you: Name, address, date of birth, educational details, previous employment history and qualifications and for safety reasons any relevant information that you have disclosed about your medical history and next of kin. If appropriate we may ask to see proof of your right to work in UK and your driver’s licence. We may request a DBS check to be carried out. The DBS number will be kept in your personnel file. We will also collect financial data (your bank account and HMRC tax code) so that we can pay you and this information will be shared with pension companies and HMRC.
  • If you are unsuccessful in your application your data and the attached information that you submitted will be marked for deletion and will be disposed of inline with our timed deletion framework. (an typically within 6 months of the submission deadline)
  • For both freelance and employed posts, we may ask candidates to fill out an equality and diversity monitoring questionnaire. This data is anonymous and is kept for statistical or legal reasons. Summary data may be shared with partners such as government departments and Arts Council England

If you are a supplier:

  • If you are the employee of a supplier or potential supplier or a partner organisation and have given your name, email or any other personal data to identify you for the purpose of correspondence that data will be stored on our accounts system and will be associated with any correspondence between us and your organisation, for example, quotes for services, invoices and statements.

If you engage with us on social media:

  • If you engage or follow us on social media, for example on our Facebook pages, Instagram or Twitter we will have access to any information that you have agreed to share on that channel. This may include your name/user name, demographic information and access to content that you have posted. We may use this information for statistical purposes to help us understand the size of demographic make-up of our users/audience and we may use contact details to send you a response to something that you have raised.

If you do not want to receive information by post or email about events, offers, our fundraising activities or research you have the option to change any of your contact preferences at any time by clicking unsubscribe on email bulletins or contacting us to ask for your details to be removed.

Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics to collect anonymous information such as the number of visitors to the site, and the most popular pages.

Keeping this cookie enabled helps us to improve our website.

You can update your cookie preferences for our website here

Third parties

We will never sell, rent or trade your personal data.

We will never share your personal data with any other third parties without your agreement unless required in order to fulfill our contract with you, or allowed by law.

In general third party providers used by us to fulfill our contract with you will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services that they provide for us. These providers include our ticketing providers (eg. Eventbrite), the systems used for submitting applications (eg. Submittable), email distribution services (eg. Campaign Monitor), database software (eg. Airtable) and mailing houses. We have agreements in place with each to ensure that your data is secure at all times, and cannot be accessed or used for any other purpose.

We may share statistical and anonymised data drawn from your information with third parties such as Arts Council England and the Audience Agency who use this to analyse tickets sales, the reach of our activities and to understand patterns of engagement with arts activity in the UK. Undertaking statistical analysis of our activities assists us when reporting to funders, supporters and stakeholders, helps us to make better decisions about how we develop and programme our activities and where they are delivered.

We will never sell your personal data to an agency or other companies.

The New Writing North website and newsletters contain links to other websites. Although the majority of them are our cultural partners we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these and you should read their own privacy information before providing them with your personal information.

How you can control your data

If you join our mailing list we will tell you about activities, opportunities, events and literary news and opportunities to support our work. Occasionally we may include information in these communications from our partner organisations and supporters. You can opt out from these communications at any time. Every email we send you tells you how you can unsubscribe. If you wish to be taken off postal lists you can contact us to do so.

How we keep your data safe

Your personal data will be held and processed on New Writing North’s systems. Where possible we aim to keep a single record for each user or customer. Your data is always held securely on an internal database, and is only accessed by appropriate Project Managers. We do not process data outside of the UK.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

Sensitive Information

Sometimes we ask you to provide sensitive information when you are applying for developmental programmes, awards or jobs. This information is only used as follows:

  1. To support your involvement in our activities
  2. To support our Child Protection Policy and good practice
  3. Anonymised and used to create statistical research

We do not keep data for longer than it is needed and have clear frameworks (a copy of which is available from Claire@newwritingnorth.com) in place for the timed disposal of data and records across our organisation. An annual process is in place to monitor deletion of records and associated information (such as submitted creative work) and to ensure that data is not kept for longer than is deemed necessary.

Your Rights

You have the following rights related to your personal data and interactions with us:

  • The right to request a copy of personal information held about you
  • The right to request that inaccuracies be corrected or removed
  • The right to request us to stop processing your personal data for specific purposes
  • The right to have all of the data that we hold on your deleted (where legally possible)
  • The right to withdraw your consent if you have previously given it
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office or Fundraising Regulator

To exercise your rights in relation to the data that we hold on you please contact the Data Controller at New Writing North.

Please note that if you choose not to share your data this may affect New Writing North’s ability to provide the services you request. For example, we would be unable to process an application for a talent programme or a ticket booking from you if you do not provide your contact information.

Changes to this policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by contacting your directly.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your data or if you wish to be removed from any communications or data processing activities.

Address enquiries to: Claire Malcolm, Chief Executive (and Data Controller)

EMAIL:
dataofficer@newwritingnorth.com

WRITE:
New Writing North, 3 Ellison Place, Ellison Terrace, Newcastle upon Tyne. NE1 8ST.

Policy established May 2018.

Sign up to our newsletter
Back to top
Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
ErrorHere